I think most are familiar with this because of the whole story of Jesus, Bethlehem, etc. But Myrrh oil back in the day was extremely expensive and considered highly valuable. Now, it is considered highly valuable, but in different ways. It is not as commonly used. But it has recently been attributed with skin improving results and benefits.
Essentially speaking, myrrh is a small thorny shrub found only in the area around the red sea, and it has been known for its red gum which oozes from it and is distilled to a rich amber color. It was used by Egyptians originally for embalming methods, and it was prized as an incense ingredient.
Now it has been used to disinfect minor wounds, skin infections, reduce inflammation, and otherwise stimulate the first stage of healing after an injury. With myrrh, you get both drying and toning properties, and it has been valuable in respiratory health and improvement as well as nasal congestion in general. It has been used recently as a valuable cosmetic aid in general and its popularity is quickly growing, especially in all the various combinations people have come up with. Some combine it with the direct acne fighter known as tea tree oil and the antiseptic lavender oil for best benefits.

